Information Technology
MSU Collage Image

Functional Implementation Teams

Purpose

The functional implementation teams will be responsible for interfacing and converting their areas of responsibility to the new system.

Each team leader will be responsible for communicating among members of their functional areas as well as to the other teams, including the Steering and Implementation Team, according to the communication plan.

Any decisions that impact university policy or would extend the project timeline must be submitted to the Steering and Implementation Team for review.

Functional Implementation Teams will be responsible to perform the following:

  • Make configuration decisions within their functional area
  • Build departmental procedure manual
  • Recommend interdepartmental reporting needs
  • Build and test conversion plan
  • Provide scheduled status reports to the Project Director
  • Inform the Steering and Implementation Team if deadlines cannot be kept
  • Propose recommendations to the Steering & Implementation Team on changes to university policy and procedure
  • Coordinate all codes with the Core Team
  • Participate in decisions concerning access and security within their functional areas
  • Consult with the Web Advisor Team as to Web strategy related to the functional areas
  • Implement functional areas on time
  • Commit time and resources crucial to the successful implementation of Datatel

There are five functional implementation teams that are comprised of twenty-two functional area teams. The five teams, their functional area teams and their modules are:

Auxiliary Services Team 

  • Joe Cline, Public Safety Functional Lead
  • Patrick Gonzalez, Technical Support
  • Rebecca McGinnis, Continuing Education Functional Lead
  • Carole Morella, Grants & Controls Functional Lead
  • Darrell Smith, Technical Support

Financials Team 

  • Chris Bledsoe, Technical Lead
  • Jim Fluty, General Ledger Functional Lead
  • Teresa Johnson, Budgets & Positions Budgeting Functional Lead
  • Martha Patrick, Secondary Technical Lead
  • LaDonna Purcell, Support Services Functional Lead
  • Joe Sanning, Payables Functional Lead
  • Todd Thacker, Physical Plant Functional Lead

Fixed Asset Implementation Team 

Minutes-Fixed Asset Implementation Team

Minutes - Financials Team

Human Resources Team 

  • Dana Baldridge, Payroll Functional Lead
  • Phyllis DeHart, Human Resources Functional Lead
  • Martha Patrick, Technical Lead
  • Rusty Thurman, Secondary Technical Lead

Minutes - Human Resources Team

Student Records Team 

  • Debbie Abell, Curriculum Functional Lead
  • Carol Becker, Financial Aid Functional Lead
  • Chris Bledsoe, Secondary Technical Lead
  • Dan Connell, Academic Outreach Services Functional Lead
  • Cheryl Farmer, Bookstore Functional Lead
  • Carol Ford, Receivables Functional Lead
  • Loretta Lykins, Registrar Functional Lead
  • Susan Maxey, Graduate Admissions Functional Lead
  • Linda McCleese, Continuing Education Functional Lead
  • Joel Pace, Undergraduate Admissions Functional Lead
  • Dallas Sammons, Housing Functional Lead
  • Doug Snedegar, EagleCard Functional Lead
  • Rusty Thurman, Technical Lead

Minutes - Curriculum Management

  • May 3, 2006

ActiveAdmissions Team 

  • Debbie Abell, Associate Provost for Graduate and Undergraduate Programs
  • David Barnett, Assistant Professor of Education
  • Jessica Cox, Graduate & Undergraduate Program Assistant II
  • Patrick Gonzalez, Secondary Technical Lead
  • Jami Hornbuckle, Director of University Marketing
  • Tonia Lewis, Graduate & Undergraduate Programs Assistant Director
  • Jeffrey Liles, Assistant Vice-President for University Relations
  • Susan Maxey, Director of Graduate and Undergraduate Programs
  • Brad McDavid, Web Content Architect
  • April Nutter, Web Marketing Director
  • Joel Pace, Director of Admissions
  • Dayna Seelig, Special Assistant to the President
  • Darrell Smith, Technical Lead

Minutes - ActiveAdmissions Team

  • March 3, 2006

ActiveAlumni Team 

  • Patrick Gonzalez, Secondary Technical Lead
  • Mindy Highley, Director of Development
  • Jami Hornbuckle, Director of University Marketing
  • Phillip James, Functional Lead, Assistant Director of Alumni Relations
  • Tami Jones, Director of Alumni Relations
  • Jeffrey Liles, Assistant Vice-President for University Relations
  • Brad McDavid, Web Content Architect
  • April Nutter, Web Marketing Director
  • Darrell Smith, Technical Lead

Minutes - ActiveAlumni Team

  • ActiveAlumni launched LIVE December 2006!

WebAdvisor Team 

  • Debbie Abell, Associate Provost for Graduate and Undergraduate Programs
  • Larry Albert, Professor of Speech
  • Dana Baldridge, Director of Payroll
  • Carol Becker, Director of Financial Aid
  • Phyllis DeHart, Compensation & Classification Manager
  • Jim Fluty, Director of Accounting & Budgetary Control
  • Patrick Gonzalez, Secondary Technical Lead
  • Rosemary Hinton, Administrative Assistant to Dean of Education
  • Jami Hornbuckle, Director of University Marketing
  • Terry Irons, Assoc. Professorof English & Faculty Regent
  • Eric Jerde, Assoc. Professor of Geology & Faculty Senate Chair
  • David Jessie, Building Services Superintendent & Staff Congress Chair
  • Teresa Johnson, Director of Budgets
  • Kevin Koett, Dean of Students
  • Loretta Lykins, Registrar
  • LaDonna Purcell, Support Services Specialist IV
  • Mike Seelig, Dean of Humanities
  • Darrell Smith, Technical Lead
  • Ahmad Zargari, Dept. Chair of Industrial and Engineering Technology